Advanced Steem Metrics Report for 30th November 2016

in steemit •  2 years ago

Key metrics at a glance, charts for important fundamentals, outliers and anomalies reports

Changelog

This is a version 0.23 of my daily reports designed to be a comprehensive source of Steem metrics.

  • More historical charts and data can be found at steempunks.com
  • Planned outliers: top accounts by number of daily posts, top accounts by number of daily comments
  • Planned: combine follows, reblogs into a general social network activity metric.
  • Planned: explore other fundamental metrics that are important for understanding Steem.
  • Planned: a more understandable daily payout distribution.
  • Planned: new metrics for posts with number of comments, reblogs, upvotes and outliers removed.

Disclaimer

The data and visualization in this post may contain errors and inaccuracies. Don't make important decisions without verifying data yourself. If you have any suggestions or found an error in the data, please get in touch with me on steemit.chat.

Key metrics at a glance

Yesterday 7 day Avg. 30 day Avg. Chart max Chart min
Price$0.15$0.15$0.14$4.34$0.10
Payouts$2,910$2,479$2,259$82,645$1,837
New accounts6697901,75611
Active users1,2941,1771,1813,36997
Active voters3,2663,0953,0835,421230
Active commenters9038398462,81699
Active authors7276736601,78964
Number of posts1,0931,0139814,71995
Number of "active" posts7,2535,3854,76521,472559
Follows per user1.671.491.453.100.00
Reblogs per user0.550.530.530.660.00

Volume Weighted Average Price

Active Human* Stakeholders

  • "User" is a misnomer for an active Steem account. Users, as defined in online analytics and startup metrics, doesn't have a monetary stake in the platform. "Stakeholder" seems to be a more descriptive term. Also, a majority of active Steem accounts are authors, a majority of active Wordpress (for comparison) users are readers and lurkers.
  • These charts provide data on long (since 2016/06/01) and medium (last 30 days) term active stakeholders (defined as those who has made at least one resteem, following, post or comment) and price. These actions do not necessarily indicate human control of an account.
  • Baselines: Max, min and avg for the 30d active users metric.

User acquisition

Chart is based on number of new accounts grouped by the created date. Only accounts that posted, commented or voted at least once are included are counted towards the total. Max, min and avg baselines are provided for the 30d new users twmetric.

Content

  • Only posts with >=2 votes are included in the totals.

Steeem posts and comments ratings

Top 15 Posts by Net Votes with Rewards Less than 10 SBD for 30th November 2016

Vs P Title Author
4217.749COOKED 11: Japanese Style Tomato Hot-Pot@knozaki2015
3937.357I travel the world Part 163: Mt. Fuji@knozaki2015
3779.833 PAPA-PEPPER'S WILD AND STRANGE CONTEST - Round 2 - ART@papa-pepper
3553.803The Purpose of My Life - Kingdom Building@noganoo
3365.511 Steemland 33,000 steem(it) tweets and thanks to Steempowertwins SteemSports Donations@virtualgrowth
3131.665 📷 SteemFest Amsterdam Event Impressions #10: The Grand Vision of a Crypto-Tech Economy by wmougayar! 📺 (English/German)@future24
3083.715Crack the Safe #23 - Earn Steem Power@safecrack
2966.736 DAILY STEEM REPORT NOVEMBER, 30TH ( STEEM 0.16711$ )@elyaque
2879.108 SBD Debt Issue Part 2 - Riding the STEEM Price Roller Coaster (Witness Parameters)@timcliff
2703.63 Gardening-Trail Curation List - Top 25 Highest Paid Authors In The Gardening Category@gardening-trail
2624.293Doodle Time: A Night with Friends@lily-da-vine
2613.978 Bitcoin BTC/USD Price Up or Down - Steem Distribution Game - Vote for your share!@thegame
2504.781 Rocket Stove Recipes: Cheesy Chicken Nachos with Home Grown Tomatoes@lily-da-vine
2487.452 How the trending page looks to a newb... And how the trending page could look!@beanz
2444.776Today Fishing Get Fish Tilapia@ardyach
  • P: payout
  • Vs: number of votes

Top 15 Posts by Reblogs for 30th November 2016

Rs P Vs Title Author
30194563 @steEMPOWERtwins Deliver Donation from SteemSports Charity Event to Holland Rescue Mission- Giving Tuesday Video@steempowertwins
26173 Power Up LIVE Rewards #1 - Power up minimum 5 STEEM and get community vote rewards!@steemboost
2514188 Steemit Pot Redistribution #4 - The First Day of Christmas Pot!@riosparada
19184357Fake News -- Alt-Media is Working!@jamesc
15064 The Evening Task Manager (11.30.2016) - Today's Posts That Pay You!@taskmanager
13143975 SteemSports: Memphis Grizzlies Vs Toronto Raptors - Mass SP Distribution Game!@steemsports
11025 Welcome to SteemDaily - Top 10 Most Popular Posts for My Blog on Nov 30, 2016@steemitfaucet
1183181Introducing SteemWrite - Post Drafts@steemwrite
1145885 SteemSports: (The Ultimate Fighter Finale) Kailin Curran vs Jamie Moyle - Mass SP Distribution Game! @steemsports
1037280Fake News? Where is this leading and why?@williambanks
10129392 eSteem - Android v1.3.2 released, Reading Time, Tablet layout, Navigation improvements, Editor update and more@good-karma
102461006 SteemSports: (EUROLEAGUE BASKETBALL) Fenerbahce vs Real Madrid - Mass SP Distribution Game!@steemsports
97235 The state of the world economy - From a Northman's point of view.@fyrstikken
94308Crack the Safe #23 - Earn Steem Power@safecrack
923254 [Phishing Alert] Don't Click Google Ad Link with Bittrex@clayop
  • Rs: number of reblogs
  • P: payout
  • Vs: number of votes

Top 15 Posts by Total SP of Post Commenters for 30th November 2016

SSP P Vs Title Author
0.0034 Dual RX 470 Ethereum Miner - GPU installation - 3 of 4@zeeshan23
10.424.13580 So many moves to choose from; I was still torn as my wife started filming.@mattclarke
10.39.108287 SBD Debt Issue Part 2 - Riding the STEEM Price Roller Coaster (Witness Parameters)@timcliff
10.311.34511 The Future of the Eurozone Could Be Decided on December 4th in Austria and Italy@dollarvigilante
10.30.17564Shapeshift.io Review@profitgenerator
10.103 Thunderstorm Asthma! What is in These Chemtrails?@desmondjford
10.12.00765 Introducing myself AND SteemCollator project@steemcollator
10.1237.383306Introducing Myself-Alexa Nova@alexanova
101.398126 Is Assange hurting the credibility of his own success? WikiLeaks is compromised from within.@ebryans
1016.286183[Daily Update] Active Steemit users stats and trends analysis - Nov 30 | [每日更新] Steemit 活动用户统计与趋势分析 11-30@xiaohui
9.9184.291357Fake News -- Alt-Media is Working!@jamesc
9.821.341130 My Thoughts On Where The 'Fake News' Narrative May Be Heading@son-of-satire
9.818.28120PAL- A blockchain government.@aggroed
9.81.32718在中国,怎么把steemit的财富转化为可以使用的钱呢?@blacktranquility
9.7158.402467WHAT IT FEELS LIKE JUST BEFORE THE DAWN@ericvancewalton
  • SSP: log10(sum(VESTS)) of authors of post comments
  • P: payout
  • Vs: number of votes

Top 15 Posts by Unique Comment Authors Ranking for 30th November 2016

CUs Cs Payout Title Author
85864Crack the Safe #23 - Earn Steem Power@safecrack
5557246 SteemSports: (EUROLEAGUE BASKETBALL) Fenerbahce vs Real Madrid - Mass SP Distribution Game!@steemsports
434947 SteemSports: (The Ultimate Fighter Finale) Kailin Curran vs Jamie Moyle - Mass SP Distribution Game! @steemsports
4144143 SteemSports: Memphis Grizzlies Vs Toronto Raptors - Mass SP Distribution Game!@steemsports
356014 Steemit Pot Redistribution #4 - The First Day of Christmas Pot!@riosparada
34126239Introducing Myself-Alexa Nova@alexanova
313383Introducing SteemWrite - Post Drafts@steemwrite
28721 Power Up LIVE Rewards #1 - Power up minimum 5 STEEM and get community vote rewards!@steemboost
2627194 @steEMPOWERtwins Deliver Donation from SteemSports Charity Event to Holland Rescue Mission- Giving Tuesday Video@steempowertwins
23411Steemit Giveaway Contest Part 2@mallorcaman
21387 How the trending page looks to a newb... And how the trending page could look!@beanz
21350 Up or Down Steem Distribution Game - Vote for your share!@thegame
213447An introduction to steemit@lilyzara
2026184Fake News -- Alt-Media is Working!@jamesc
2010710 PAPA-PEPPER'S WILD AND STRANGE CONTEST - Round 2 - ART@papa-pepper
  • CUs: number of unique comment authors
  • Cs: number of comments

Top 15 Comments by Payout for 30th November 2016

P Vs First 40 comment symbols Author
10.53312 <center><img src="https://s3-us-west-2.a@steemsports
10.287 Hi! I am a content-detection robot. I fo@cheetah
9.8393 Not indicating that the content you copy@steemcleaners
1.469200 Welcome to steemit.com Lily! You will fi@instructor2121
1.329182 Upvoted by @music-trail http://s6.postim@music-trail
1.255101 Welcome to steemit.com @cyber-junkie. Re@instructor2121
1.20593 Very nice Charlie. Really enjoyed your p@instructor2121
1.20295 I really don't know what to say. The ent@instructor2121
1.18393 Upvoted by @music-trail http://s6.postim@music-trail
1.16892 Thank you for sharing this video @nc-mgt@instructor2121
1.16393 Very good post @stephenkendal. I read th@instructor2121
1.14694 Thank you for sharing this video. I go t@instructor2121
1.14691 Thank you for sharing @amateursociety. I@instructor2121
1.14492 Very good video @titusfrost. I'm with yo@instructor2121
1.10992 Excellent read @sons-of-satire. I agree,@instructor2121
  • P: payout
  • Vs: number of votes

Special Reports

Resteem this post to increase awareness and understanding of key Steem metrics among Steem users

Notes

I'm running a fairly useful curation bot, get in touch on steemit.chat if you don't want to miss possible curation rewards.

Visit steempunks.com for more charts

License

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.

You're welcome to translate and publish this report in other languages on Steem and keep all rewards. You're also welcome to use the charts and data for your own analysis. Drop me a comment and I'll add a link to your post.

Creative Commons License
Authors get paid when people like you upvote their post.
If you enjoyed what you read here, create your account today and start earning FREE STEEM!
Sort Order:  

UV as usual, I love these reports! Thanks for the info.

This post has been ranked within the top 50 most undervalued posts in the second half of Dec 01. We estimate that this post is undervalued by $11.61 as compared to a scenario in which every voter had an equal say.

See the full rankings and details in The Daily Tribune: Dec 01 - Part II. You can also read about some of our methodology, data analysis and technical details in our initial post.

If you are the author and would prefer not to receive these comments, simply reply "Stop" to this comment.