Advanced Steem Metrics Report for 1st December 2016

in steemit •  last year

Key metrics at a glance, charts for important Steem fundamentals, outliers and anomalies datatables.

Visit steempunks.com for more historical charts

Disclaimer

The data and visualization in this post may contain errors and inaccuracies. Don't make important decisions without verifying data yourself. If you have any suggestions or found an error in the data, please get in touch with me on steemit.chat.

Key metrics at a glance

Yesterday 7 day Avg. 30 day Avg. Chart max Chart min
Price$0.15$0.16$0.14$4.34$0.10
Payouts$3,022$2,569$2,291$82,645$1,837
New accounts7590891,75611
Active users1,2901,1991,1843,36997
Active voters3,1733,1523,0985,421230
Active commenters9848588522,81699
Active authors7076796621,78964
Number of posts1,0501,0179844,71995
Number of "active" posts5,7015,5284,80221,472559
Follows per user1.691.571.463.100.00
Reblogs per user0.600.540.530.660.00

Volume Weighted Average Price

Active Human* Stakeholders

  • "User" is a misnomer for an active Steem account. Users, as defined in online analytics and startup metrics, doesn't have a monetary stake in the platform. "Stakeholder" seems to be a more descriptive term. Also, a majority of active Steem accounts are authors, a majority of active Wordpress (for comparison) users are readers and lurkers.
  • These charts provide data on long (since 2016/06/01) and medium (last 30 days) term active stakeholders (defined as those who has made at least one resteem, following, post or comment) and price. These actions do not necessarily indicate human control of an account.
  • Baselines: Max, min and avg for the 30d active users metric.

User acquisition

Chart is based on number of new accounts grouped by the created date. Only accounts that posted, commented or voted at least once are included are counted towards the total. Max, min and avg baselines are provided for the 30d new users twmetric.

Content

  • Only posts with >=2 votes are included in the totals.

Steeem posts and comments ratings

Top 15 Posts by Net Votes with Rewards Less than 10 SBD for 1st December 2016

Vs P Title Author
5350The Real Blockchain Scalability Challenge@dantheman
4699.653COOKED #12: Japanese Cake Workshop@knozaki2015
3978.047 Up or Down Steem Distribution Game - Vote for your share!@thegame
3783.521Crack the Safe #24 - Earn Steem Power@safecrack
3717.798 Ethereum ETH/BTC Up or Down Steem Distribution Game - Vote for your share!@thegame
3384.359 The Economist Cover for 2017: Start of an analysis@pollux.one
3043.357Legend of Africa The House of the Sun and the Moon@jlufer
3029.801 TIL that the letter J is the only letter of the English alphabet that is not present in the Periodic Table.@juanmiguelsalas
3029.402 Activating the Greenhouse Made of 100% Upcycled Materials in our Sustainable Community@gardenofeden
3010.668 📷 Final SteemFest Amsterdam impressions: The closing dinner and more!@future24
2807.767 Adventures of a Chef on the Run: Guacamole and Home Made Tortilla Chips@lily-da-vine
2766.203 The Best Attention Present Ever Received + Original Photos and Ideas@caminito
2759.214 TIL: How to Properly Sprout Avocado Pits to Grow Into Trees!@lily-da-vine
2707.185Blue Dream Dab Job, Part 1: Creepy Craiglist Ads and Home Depot Parking Lots@lily-da-vine
2573.715[Daily Update] Active Steemit users stats and trends analysis - Dec 01 | [每日更新] Steemit 活动用户统计与趋势分析 12-01@xiaohui
  • P: payout
  • Vs: number of votes

Top 15 Posts by Reblogs for 1st December 2016

Rs P Vs Title Author
34096 Steemit Pot Redistribution #5. The Second Day of Christmas Pot!@riosparada
23089 The Morning Task Manager (12.01.2016)- Steemit Posts That Pay You!@taskmanager
200535The Real Blockchain Scalability Challenge@dantheman
16071Guess How Many? #72@bola
1541481 How to Get Noticed if You Are A New User on Steemit@thecryptofiend
15348393 The Steemit/TigerTime Video Was Shared By Ricky Gervais!@thisisbenbrick
143200Why Steemit ?@majes
1335207Why the heck do I paint Buddha?@jankasparec
13107438 How to Process 100M Transfers / Second on a Single Blockchain@dantheman
13265985 SteemSports: San Jose Sharks Vs Montreal Canadiens - Mass SP Distribution Game!@steemsports
1378381 Crypto Tips: How BlockPay is Helping to Bring Crypto to the Masses@heiditravels
1285573 Robin Hood Whale Wants Your Help – You Can Be Part of the Team!@robinhoodwhale
12252996 SteemSports: Cleveland Cavaliers Vs Los Angeles Clippers - Mass SP Distribution Game!@steemsports
1233343 📷 Steemit Photo Challenge - SPC 19 Winners and New Theme Announcement! 📷 [Mild nsfw]@jamtaylor
1260196 Relaunching SteemSTEM: Increasing Visibility and Rewards to STEM Content on Steemit@steemstem
  • Rs: number of reblogs
  • P: payout
  • Vs: number of votes

Top 15 Posts by Total SP of Post Commenters for 1st December 2016

SSP P Vs Title Author
10.7106.523438 How to Process 100M Transfers / Second on a Single Blockchain@dantheman
10.60535The Real Blockchain Scalability Challenge@dantheman
10.323.918114 Lancelot's quite close to the queen. Why does that sound familiar?@mattclarke
10.2101.926483Can Trump Salvage The Sinking US Ship?@dollarvigilante
1040.549272 Subchains and Multi-Chain Matrices for Massive Blockchain Data Propagation@krnel
9.933.833166 Don't Trust Wikipedia - FAKE NEWS SOURCE - The Dark Side of Wikipedia@canadian-coconut
9.825.206209 Fake News, Real News, Confusing News, Perspective News... Standing Rock, I Am Sitting This One Out.@whatsup
9.80.21132 How to defeat trolls and expose truth by numbers.@matrixdweller
9.741.217481 How to Get Noticed if You Are A New User on Steemit@thecryptofiend
9.712.091343 The Olsen Twins In the light of #pizzagate - What do you guys think of the lyrics in this song?@fyrstikken
9.50.10521 About Alexa Nova, who newly introduced herself as a porn queen with disgusting images...and a sicker mind on steemit.@elewarne
9.596.572287 TIL that squirrels plant thousands of trees per year simply by forgetting where they hid their acorns!@jrcornel
9.483.2413SACRIFICE (An Original Poem)@ericvancewalton
9.417.4783832020: A Steem Odyssey @kevinwong
9.325.692478 In the News: Judge Grants IRS Permission to Pursue Coinbase Customer Data - My Thoughts @thecryptofiend
  • SSP: log10(sum(VESTS)) of authors of post comments
  • P: payout
  • Vs: number of votes

Top 15 Posts by Unique Comment Authors Ranking for 1st December 2016

CUs Cs Payout Title Author
77824Crack the Safe #24 - Earn Steem Power@safecrack
5356252 SteemSports: Cleveland Cavaliers Vs Los Angeles Clippers - Mass SP Distribution Game!@steemsports
4952265 SteemSports: San Jose Sharks Vs Montreal Canadiens - Mass SP Distribution Game!@steemsports
41700 Steemit Pot Redistribution #5. The Second Day of Christmas Pot!@riosparada
368541 How to Get Noticed if You Are A New User on Steemit@thecryptofiend
34450The Real Blockchain Scalability Challenge@dantheman
33335 STEEMIT WORLD LOTTERY # 20. Minimum Jackpot is now $130.01 (U.S. $ paid out in SBD) Next Drawing is 12/3/2016 @ 10:12 p.m. CT !!!@riosparada
324485 Robin Hood Whale Wants Your Help – You Can Be Part of the Team!@robinhoodwhale
29300Guess How Many? #72@bola
28290 The Morning Task Manager (12.01.2016)- Steemit Posts That Pay You!@taskmanager
2846107 How to Process 100M Transfers / Second on a Single Blockchain@dantheman
2528105Can Trump Salvage The Sinking US Ship?@dollarvigilante
233635Why the heck do I paint Buddha?@jankasparec
214012 The Olsen Twins In the light of #pizzagate - What do you guys think of the lyrics in this song?@fyrstikken
182978 Crypto Tips: How BlockPay is Helping to Bring Crypto to the Masses@heiditravels
  • CUs: number of unique comment authors
  • Cs: number of comments

Top 15 Comments by Payout for 1st December 2016

P Vs First 40 comment symbols Author
12.523247 <center><img src="https://s3-us-west-2.a@steemsports
6.6446 It is very critical to separate read dem@dantheman
2.372 Dan, you and your team's ability and dri@benjojo
2.1715 Flagged because once again you're reapin@berniesanders
1.218133 Hey man, great post! I had someone give @instructor2121
1.125125 Very nice poem as always @marialin. Than@instructor2121
1.122122 Very interesting read @rynow. I had no i@instructor2121
1.117130 # Vote # https://s11.postimg.org/st5oag0@thegame
1.11593 Thank you for sharing this video @gizmos@instructor2121
1.11122 Love this project. Keep up the great wor@instructor2121
1.10894 Awesome! Really like what you are doing @instructor2121
1.088117 Welcome to steemit.com @fetoso. We have @instructor2121
1.07761 Nice post @stephenkendal. What i find fu@instructor2121
1.072131 # Vote # https://s11.postimg.org/6weexgv@thegame
1.052103 Very good post @ebryans. Julian Assange @instructor2121
  • P: payout
  • Vs: number of votes

Special Reports

Changelog

This is a version 0.23 of my daily reports designed to be a comprehensive source of Steem metrics.

  • More historical charts and data can be found at steempunks.com
  • Planned outliers: top accounts by number of daily posts, top accounts by number of daily comments
  • Planned: combine follows, reblogs into a general social network activity metric.
  • Planned: explore other fundamental metrics that are important for understanding Steem.
  • Planned: a more understandable daily payout distribution.
  • Planned: new metrics for posts with number of comments, reblogs, upvotes and outliers removed.

Notes

I'm running a fairly useful curation bot, get in touch on steemit.chat if you don't want to miss possible curation rewards.

Visit steempunks.com for more charts

License

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.

You're welcome to translate and publish this report in other languages on Steem and keep all rewards. You're also welcome to use the charts and data for your own analysis. Drop me a comment and I'll add a link to your post.

Creative Commons License
r
Authors get paid when people like you upvote their post.
If you enjoyed what you read here, create your account today and start earning FREE STEEM!
Sort Order:  trending

We have a solid community, but growth seems to have stalled a bit.

This post has been ranked within the top 50 most undervalued posts in the second half of Dec 02. We estimate that this post is undervalued by $9.61 as compared to a scenario in which every voter had an equal say.

See the full rankings and details in The Daily Tribune: Dec 02 - Part II. You can also read about some of our methodology, data analysis and technical details in our initial post.

If you are the author and would prefer not to receive these comments, simply reply "Stop" to this comment.