Advanced Steem Metrics Report for 7th December 2016

in steemit •  2 years ago

Price: sideways, new accounts: sideways, active stakeholders: ~2 months high, active authors: ~2 months high, number of posts: up, new users: sideways.

Visit steempunks.com for more historical charts

Disclaimer

The data and visualization in this post may contain errors and inaccuracies. Don't make important decisions without verifying data yourself. If you have any suggestions or found an error in the data, please get in touch with me on steemit.chat.

Key metrics at a glance

Yesterday 7 day Avg. 30 day Avg. Chart max Chart min
Price$0.22$0.21$0.15$4.34$0.10
Payouts$3,506$3,298$2,495$82,645$1,838
New accounts113109981,75611
Active users1,4731,3491,2193,36997
Active voters3,5043,4013,0775,421230
Active commenters1,0469728772,81699
Active authors8257696871,78964
Number of posts1,3101,2121,0374,71995
Number of "active" posts6,2745,7445,04621,472559
Follows per user2.061.631.533.100.00
Reblogs per user0.620.570.530.660.00

Volume Weighted Average Price

Active Human* Stakeholders

  • "User" is a misnomer for an active Steem account. Users, as defined in online analytics and startup metrics, doesn't have a monetary stake in the platform. "Stakeholder" seems to be a more descriptive term. Also, a majority of active Steem accounts are authors, a majority of active Wordpress (for comparison) users are readers and lurkers.
  • These charts provide data on long (since 2016/06/01) and medium (last 30 days) term active stakeholders (defined as those who has made at least one resteem, following, post or comment) and price. These actions do not necessarily indicate human control of an account.
  • Baselines: Max, min and avg for the 30d active users metric.

User acquisition

Chart is based on number of new accounts grouped by the created date. Only accounts that posted, commented or voted at least once are included are counted towards the total. Max, min and avg baselines are provided for the 30d new users twmetric.

Content

  • Only posts with >=2 votes are included in the totals.

Steeem posts and comments ratings

Top 15 Posts by Reblogs for 7th December 2016

Rs P Vs Title Author
22104236 Calling Steemit Artists and Graphic Designers - $50 SBD Bounty for a "Welcome to Steemit" Banner @timcliff
18103320 Introduce myself as the first Doctor who accepts Steem as a mean of payment for medical care ;) @vinciane
16132915 SteemSports: (EUROLEAGUE BASKETBALL) Anadolu Efes vs Barcelona - Mass SP Distribution Game!@steemsports
1434241 2017 Social Media Predictions are Missing a Game Changer@hilarski
1359259STEEM Price Analysis – December 7, 2016@ats-david
131401001 SteemSports: [UEFA Champions League] Real Madrid C.F. v Borussia Dortmund - Mass SP Distribution Game!@steemsports
122113 You only have to submit a ONE-SECOND LONG VIDEO for this Crowdsourced Steemit Video Project! @winstonwolfe
11274564The Daily Curie (6th Dec to 7th Dec 2016)@curie
1117305An Optimization Guide for Posts@kevinwong
11098Guess How Many? #78@bola
1158277 ENG/SPA What is your "Why" of Steemit / ¿Cuál es tu porqué de Steemit?@gargon
1119258How BlockPay is transforming IPFS!@bitshares-munich
101291004 SteemSports: Toronto Raptors Vs Minnesota Timberwolves - Mass SP Distribution Game!@steemsports
943208 Reddit just banned the /r/Operation_Berenstain subreddit@ausbitbank
8130980 SteemSports: Minnesota Wild Vs Toronto Maple Leafs - Mass SP Distribution Game!@steemsports
  • Rs: number of reblogs
  • P: payout
  • Vs: number of votes

Top 15 Posts by Total SP of Post Commenters for 7th December 2016

SSP P Vs Title Author
10.259.331259STEEM Price Analysis – December 7, 2016@ats-david
10.228.306256 Who did Powerdown After the Hardfork? Here's the Answer@clayop
1007"Dji: Death Sails"@caris
9.7171.999381 The Suppression Paradox - why banning hatred/racist speech doesn't work and may make things worse@thecryptofiend
9.74.774122스팀 하드포크 이후 마이닝 진행사항@clayop
9.71.576150The Steemit View Counter@benjojo
9.6126.96462 A QUEST FOR THE PERFECT PITCH (Attracting Awesome Content Creators to Steemit)@ericvancewalton
9.619.895289Body and Mind, Network and Ghost.@kevinwong
9.619.957145Where am I? #3@onceuponatime
9.50.03312 I lost the people I was following: Hardfork glitch. Fix by thejohalfiles@technovedanta
9.5105.45155Turn Steem into gold@goldmatters
9.514.711120[piston-0.4.0] Major updates@chainsquad
9.40.777109What the FORK?! 🌀@inphiknit
9.417.076305An Optimization Guide for Posts@kevinwong
9.445.342287 Pearl Harbor 75th Anniversary and Commemoration is Today Dec. 7th - But.. Why Did It Really Happen?@krnel
  • SSP: log10(sum(VESTS)) of authors of post comments
  • P: payout
  • Vs: number of votes

Top 15 Posts by Unique Comment Authors Ranking for 7th December 2016

CUs Cs Payout Title Author
80822Crack the Safe #29 - Earn Steem Power@safecrack
5759132 SteemSports: (EUROLEAGUE BASKETBALL) Anadolu Efes vs Barcelona - Mass SP Distribution Game!@steemsports
5459140 SteemSports: [UEFA Champions League] Real Madrid C.F. v Borussia Dortmund - Mass SP Distribution Game!@steemsports
5358130 SteemSports: Minnesota Wild Vs Toronto Maple Leafs - Mass SP Distribution Game!@steemsports
5254129 SteemSports: Toronto Raptors Vs Minnesota Timberwolves - Mass SP Distribution Game!@steemsports
4497103 Introduce myself as the first Doctor who accepts Steem as a mean of payment for medical care ;) @vinciane
35350Guess How Many? #78@bola
283616 Day 7 - Steem Advent Calendar 2016, Win prize everyday 🎁@good-karma
2682172 The Suppression Paradox - why banning hatred/racist speech doesn't work and may make things worse@thecryptofiend
265759STEEM Price Analysis – December 7, 2016@ats-david
232426 Young woman from Croatia creating my own life, with nature, with very little money.@lana-iz-tounja
23290 What Are You Thankful For Today? (Dec 7) - a Healthy STEEM Distribution Activity (now paying out in Steem Dollars)@steemit-health
225919WHAT?!? We've now got an easy to use post EDITOR!!!@merej99
22442The Steemit View Counter@benjojo
221009 PAPA-PEPPER'S WILD & STRANGE CONTEST - Round 3 - MEME@papa-pepper
  • CUs: number of unique comment authors
  • Cs: number of comments

Top 15 Comments by Payout for 7th December 2016

P Vs First 40 comment symbols Author
1.95116 This is a topic that is 'trending' right@hexdek16
1.90886 Upvoted by @travel-trail http://s6.posti@travel-trail
1.87788 Upvoted by @music-trail http://s6.postim@music-trail
1.86495 Upvoted by @music-trail http://s6.postim@music-trail
1.80394 Upvoted by @gardening-trail http://s6.po@gardening-trail
1.7591 We definitely had an increase in DDOS at@instructor2121
1.52103 Upvoted by @gardening-trail http://s6.po@gardening-trail
1.43131 xeroc, you and a few others like you are@benjojo
1.42493 Upvoted by @gardening-trail http://s6.po@gardening-trail
1.3588 Upvoted by @gardening-trail http://s6.po@gardening-trail
1.32986 Upvoted by @gardening-trail http://s6.po@gardening-trail
1.25888 Upvoted by @gardening-trail http://s6.po@gardening-trail
1.212271 <center><img src="https://s3-us-west-2.a@steemsports
1.098380 <center><img src="https://s3-us-west-2.a@steemsports
1.0730 I basically see the same set of trolls h@steemed
  • P: payout
  • Vs: number of votes

Special Reports

Changelog

This is a version 0.23 of my daily reports designed to be a comprehensive source of Steem metrics.

  • More historical charts and data can be found at steempunks.com
  • Planned outliers: top accounts by number of daily posts, top accounts by number of daily comments
  • Planned: combine follows, reblogs into a general social network activity metric.
  • Planned: explore other fundamental metrics that are important for understanding Steem.
  • Planned: a more understandable daily payout distribution.
  • Planned: new metrics for posts with number of comments, reblogs, upvotes and outliers removed.

Notes

I'm running a fairly useful curation bot, get in touch on steemit.chat if you don't want to miss possible curation rewards.

Visit steempunks.com for more charts

License

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.

You're welcome to translate and publish this report in other languages on Steem and keep all rewards. You're also welcome to use the charts and data for your own analysis. Drop me a comment and I'll add a link to your post.

<img alt="Creative Commons License" src=""
Authors get paid when people like you upvote their post.
If you enjoyed what you read here, create your account today and start earning FREE STEEM!
Sort Order:  

This post has been ranked within the top 50 most undervalued posts in the second half of Dec 08. We estimate that this post is undervalued by $15.49 as compared to a scenario in which every voter had an equal say.

See the full rankings and details in The Daily Tribune: Dec 08 - Part II. You can also read about some of our methodology, data analysis and technical details in our initial post.

If you are the author and would prefer not to receive these comments, simply reply "Stop" to this comment.

Way to go @gardening-trail, on getting all those upvoted comments, lol. I don't know why or how it happens. But for anyone interested in Gardening -- if you add the Gardening tag to your posts, it will be easier for curators to find it and consider it for the SteemTrail @gardening-trail. You can find out more here.

What a great collection of useful information!! Thank you for the mention.