Colibri is a genus of apodiformes birds belonging to the subfamily of troquilinos (Trochilinae) and commonly called hummingbird, hummingbird or "bird-fly". Because of their small aspect and great flight speed, they are the only birds that can plan their flight. They are considered the smallest birds in the world,these birds are native to Central America, but they are found from Alaska to the northern and central parts of South America. The genus groups four recognized species.They are also found in subtropical regions such as Chile, Argentina and Uruguay.
The species that form the genus Colibri have a size ranging between 11 and 25 cm, and a weight of 6 to 11.5 g. They have a broad, bifurcated or rounded tail and a thin black beak, relatively long and curved, with a long tubular tongue. They can flap their wings at a rate of 80 to 200 times per second.
The plumage of three of the four species is mainly green or light gray. The males have a violet-blue spot running back and down the eye (whose feathers are raised when they are excited) and a bright patch on the throat. The plumage of the females resembles that of the males, but the patches of the ear and throat are smaller.
The hummingbird has weak and short legs, the tail adopts strange shapes and is lined with various ornaments. The beak is very long, pointed and keeps a tongue in its trunk, which it uses to absorb the nectar of the flowers that provide its food.
The hummingbird is the only bird that can fly backwards.
Its way of flying is similar to that of an insect and it is held at an exact point in space thanks to the rapid vibration of its wings. When it flies, it is very difficult to distinguish it, and it seems as if its body is suspended in the vacuum while collecting the nectar. This rapid vibration causes a whispering noise.
They build nests is suspended in the form of a cup with remains of threads, branches and feathers which are molded by the tongue and tamping, in these nests which usually put 2 eggs, which are white. While they incubate, the hummingbirds are aggressively territorial and prevent the snooping of other birds even of the same species near their nest.
Although many die during their first year of life, especially in the vulnerable period between the incubation and the moment of abandoning the nest, those that survive live an average of between 3 and 4 years.However, have come to know exceptional cases, in which some specimens have reached 12 years of age.
I hope you all enjoyed this original content! If you have questions or advice for me, please leave them in the comments.