Heron bird population
Put the white egret (Babulcus ibis) and the little egret (Egretta garzetta) on a mangrove tree trunk on the banks of the river Lhokseumawe City, Aceh province.
The proliferation of functions and shooting of little egrets (Egretta garzetta), buffalo herons (Bubulcus ibis), and red herons (Ardea purpurea) make drastic changes Although the act of hunting animals received protests from various parties, because this species of bird, including protected species of animals.
Named Latin Egretta Garzetta, this bird has pure white feathers. The nape of the neck is much longer, while the hairs on the back and chest are dangling and have a body size larger than the buffalo heron, and smaller than the silver heron, which is between 55-65 centimeters with a wingspan of about 88-106 centimeters.
This bird has yellow irises and greenish yellow skin. While divided, limbs and removed are black. This bird food is fish, crustaceans, frogs, insects, and grasshoppers. They forage in scattered groups, and often mingle with other bird species.
Sometimes they are seen chasing their prey on the beach in a suspected place Their habitat is around rice fields, rivers, ponds, mangroves, sand and mud shoals, and small rivers on the coast. They are accustomed to making nests from twigs that are horizontal to tree wood in the air. Like when looking for food, they also used to nest with other bird species colonies.
When returning to the nest, these little herons usually fly in V formation. While the bird named Latin Bubulcus ibis has a completely white feather. But during the mating season, the feathers on the head, neck and back turn orange yellow. This type of bird is a bird with a large size consisting of herons, which is around 48-53 centimeters.
They are commonly found in swamps, grasslands, and rice fields. They look for food near buffaloes or cows grazing, so-called buffalo herons. Another unique thing about buffalo egrets is that they have a variety of yellow colors and are bigger than other egrets and food for grasshoppers, flies, bees, dragonfly larvae, air insects, fish, and earthworms.
They used to nest in colonies in the trees above the air. Their nests in the tree were made of neat twigs. Like when looking for food, egrets like to gather when nesting, breeding, perched on a large tree in the colony, mingling with other water birds (cucumbers, storks, storks, blekok).
This togetherness makes the predators reluctant to approach. When returning to the nest, these herons usually fly and form V.
They make nests out of a horizontal, pile-like branch, usually in the tops of trees where the soil is flooded. These birds build their own habitat without human assistance, so the nest looks very natural. Especially when viewed from the native habitat of herons that live in rice fields, swamps, ponds, and mangroves.
In the breeding season heron has two thin white ornamental feathers extending at the nape of his neck and more feathers on his chest and back that dangles beyond the tail. The beak is grayish black, distinguishing it from other species of egret. The legs and feet are all black.
Egret lures the opposite sex in flirting with beautiful movements and unique ways such as straightening feathers, stretching, tapping the beak, or showing off feathers during the breeding season. When the female arrives at the nest, the male will hold a welcoming ceremony by showing off a layer of feather on his back.