We all should have knowledge about tigers, tigers, leopards, cougars,lions and even jaguars, but there are other wild cats out there in the world, especially a bunch of rare, small, cute and weird varieties that you have probably never heard of!
Cats evolved into a distinct family around 25 million years ago. Since then, they have spread out all over the world and have developed gradually to fit into their environments. They still have some things in common. Very few cats can taste sweetness. They are all obligate carnivores, they do not simply favor meat, they can' not subsist on anything else. Apart from the lions, very few cats display any sort of strong social behavior, though some others do go hunting together or form colonies.
NO 1. CARACAL CAT
The carcal cat can also be called Persian lynx or "African lynx". it is medium size in nature and it is a native of native to Africa, the Middle East, Central Asia and India. The name Caracal is gotten from a Turkish word “karakulak” which means “black ear.” It once received training in india and iran on how to hunt down other birds, Caracal is capable of leaping into the air and knocking down 8-10 birds at one time! The caracal is a carnivore and preys on mammals commonly rodents, hares, hyraxes, and small antelope. It Is characteriszed by having Its coat is uniformly reddish , while the ventral parts are lighter with small reddish markings, Caracals do share with the members of the lynx family. The males can weigh as much as 40 pounds, and females as much as 35.
NO 2. JAGUARUNDI CAT
The Jaguarundi or eyra cat is a small wild cat. It is not a very well known species which is not a problem because wild cats are not very known. It is native to southern North America and South America, and is wild species not suitable for domestication. The IUCN has recommended that the status of the jaguarundi is reviewed from time to time, as it believed that it may be more threatened than currently believed. The species is protected across most of its range, and hunting it has been considered illegal in many countries. Jaguarundis are most active during the day rather than evenings or night, thees cats inhabit typically near streams and rivers where prey is abundant.
NO 3. PALLAS CAT
The pallas cat which can also be called the manul, it is about the size of a domestic cat but looks much larger due to its stocky build and long, dense coat, which helps shield it from the cold in its frosty habitat.The Pallas's cat was named after the German naturalist Peter Simon Pallas, who first described the cat in 1776 under the binomial Felis manul. ts broad head is streaked and speckled with dark markings, and its bushy tail is banded with stripes and a dark tip. These markings tend to appear darker during the summer, Pallas's cats are native to the steppe regions of Central Asia, where they inhabit elevations of up to 5,050 m (16,570 ft) in the Tibetan Plateau.