Grammys 2018: The Complete List of Nominees

in music •  last year

banner.default.jpg

GRAMMY

2018 Grammy nominations are here! On Tuesday (Nov. 28), Andra Day revealed the Big 4 categories -- best new artist, record of the year, song of the year, and album of the year -- live on CBS This Morning, and shortly thereafter, the Recording Academy announced the nominees in all 84 categories.

JAY-Z leads the pack with eight nominations this year, including nods for album of the year, record of the year, song of the year and best rap album.

Kendrick Lamar follows with seven nods, while Bruno Mars is the third most-nominated artist with six. SZA is 2018's most Grammy-nominated woman with five nods; Khalid, Childish Gambino and producer No I.D. also scored five noms.

Check out the complete list of 2018 Grammy nominees below. Any category with more than five nominees means there was a tie; the eligibility period for the 2018 Grammys extended from Oct. 1, 2016 to Sept. 30, 2017.

The Grammys will air live on CBS from Madison Square Garden in New York City on Sunday, Jan. 28. The final round of Grammy voting runs from Dec. 7-21.

maxresdefault.jpg

General Field

Category 1 - Record Of The Year

(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

• Redbone

 Childish Gambino

 Ludwig Goransson, producer; Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin & Ruben Rivera, engineers/mixers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

• Despacito

 Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

 Josh Gudwin, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, producers; Josh Gudwin & Jaycen Joshua, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

• The Story Of O.J.

 JAY-Z

 JAY-Z & No I.D., producers; Jimmy Douglas & Gimel "Young Guru" Keaton, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

• HUMBLE.

 Kendrick Lamar

 Mike Will Made It, producer; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali, James Hunt & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• 24K Magic

 Bruno Mars

 Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

General Field

Category 2 - Album Of The Year

(Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.)

• "Awaken, My Love!"

 Childish Gambino

 Ludwig Goransson, producer; Bryan Carrigan, Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin & Ruben Rivera, engineers/mixers; Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

• 4:44

 JAY-Z

 JAY-Z & No I.D., producers; Jimmy Douglas & Gimel "Young Guru" Keaton, engineers/mixers; Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

• DAMN.

 Kendrick Lamar

 DJ Dahi, Sounwave & Anthony Tiffith, producers; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali, James Hunt & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; K. Duckworth, D. Natche, M. Spears & A. Tiffith, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• Melodrama

 Lorde

 Jack Antonoff & Lorde, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Ella Yelich-O'Connor, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

• 24K Magic

 Bruno Mars

 Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

General Field

Category 3 - Song Of The Year

(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Despacito

 Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

• 4:44

 Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

• Issues

 Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)

• 1-800-273-8255

 Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)

• That's What I Like

 Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

General Field

Category 4 - Best New Artist

(An artist will be considered for Best New Artist if their eligibility year release/s achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.)

• Alessia Cara

• Khalid

• Lil Uzi Vert

• Julia Michaels

• SZA

Field 1 - Pop

Category 5 - Best Pop Solo Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Love So Soft

 Kelly Clarkson

• Praying

 Kesha

• Million Reasons

 Lady Gaga

• What About Us

 P!nk

• Shape Of You

 Ed Sheeran

Field 1 - Pop

Category 6 - Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Something Just Like This

 The Chainsmokers & Coldplay

• Despacito

 Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

• Thunder

 Imagine Dragons

• Feel It Still

 Portugal. The Man

• Stay

 Zedd & Alessia Cara

Field 1 - Pop

Category 7 - Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.)

• Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)

 Michael Bublé

• Triplicate

 Bob Dylan

• In Full Swing

 Seth MacFarlane

• Wonderland

 Sarah McLachlan

• Tony Bennett Celebrates 90

 (Various Artists)

 Dae Bennett, Producer

Field 1 - Pop

Category 8 - Best Pop Vocal Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.)

• Kaleidoscope EP

 Coldplay

• Lust For Life

 Lana Del Rey

• Evolve

 Imagine Dragons

• Rainbow

 Kesha

• Joanne

 Lady Gaga

• ÷ (Divide)

 Ed Sheeran

Field 2 - Dance/Electronic Music

Category 9 - Best Dance Recording

(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.)

• Bambro Koyo Ganda

 Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa

 Bonobo, producer; Bonobo, mixer

• Cola

 Camelphat & Elderbrook

 Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, producers; Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, mixers

• Andromeda

 Gorillaz Featuring DRAM

 Damon Albarn, Jamie Hewlett, Remi Kabaka & Anthony Khan, producers; Stephen Sedgwick, mixer

• Tonite

 LCD Soundsystem

 James Murphy, producer; James Murphy, mixer

• Line Of Sight

 Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair

 Clayton Knight & Harrison Mills, producers; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer

Field 2 - Dance/Electronic Music

Category 10 - Best Dance/Electronic Album

(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

• Migration

 Bonobo

• 3-D The Catalogue

 Kraftwerk

• Mura Masa

 Mura Masa

• A Moment Apart

 Odesza

• What Now

 Sylvan Esso

Field 3 - Contemporary Instrumental Music

##Category 11 - Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

(For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.)

• What If

 The Jerry Douglas Band

 The Jerry Douglas Band

• Spirit

 Alex Han

 Alex Han

• Mount Royal

 Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge

 Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge

• Prototype

 Jeff Lorber Fusion

 Jeff Lorber Fusion

• Bad Hombre

 Antonio Sanchez

 Antonio Sanchez

Field 4 - Rock

Category 12 - Best Rock Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.)

• You Want It Darker

 Leonard Cohen

• The Promise

 Chris Cornell

• Run

 Foo Fighters

• No Good

 Kaleo

• Go To War

 Nothing More

Field 4 - Rock

Category 13 - Best Metal Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.)

• Invisible Enemy

 August Burns Red

• Black Hoodie

 Body Count

• Forever

 Code Orange

• Sultan’s Curse

 Mastodon

• Clockworks

 Meshuggah

Field 4 - Rock

Category 14 - Best Rock Song

(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Atlas, Rise!

 James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)

• Blood In The Cut

 JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)

• Go To War

 Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)

• Run

 Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

• The Stage

 Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

Field 4 - Rock

Category 15 - Best Rock Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.)

• Emperor Of Sand

 Mastodon

• Hardwired...To Self-Destruct

 Metallica

• The Stories We Tell Ourselves

 Nothing More

• Villains

 Queens Of The Stone Age

• A Deeper Understanding

 The War On Drugs

Field 5 - Alternative

Category 16 - Best Alternative Music Album

(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Everything Now

 Arcade Fire

• Humanz

 Gorillaz

• American Dream

 LCD Soundsystem

• Pure Comedy

 Father John Misty

• Sleep Well Beast

 The National

Field 6 - R&B

Category 17 - Best R&B Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.)

• Get You

 Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis

• Distraction

 Kehlani

• High

 Ledisi

• That's What I Like

 Bruno Mars

• The Weekend

 SZA

Field 6 - R&B

Category 18 - Best Traditional R&B Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.)

• Laugh And Move On

 The Baylor Project

• Redbone

 Childish Gambino

• What I'm Feelin'

 Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones

• All The Way

 Ledisi

• Still

 Mali Music

Field 6 - R&B

Category 19 - Best R&B Song

(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• First Began

 PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

• Location

 Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)

• Redbone

 Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

• Supermodel

 Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)

• That's What I Like

 Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Field 6 - R&B

Category 20 - Best Urban Contemporary Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.)

• Free 6LACK

 6LACK

• "Awaken, My Love!"

 Childish Gambino

• American Teen

 Khalid

• Ctrl

 SZA

• Starboy

 The Weeknd

Field 6 - R&B

Category 21 - Best R&B Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.)

• Freudian

 Daniel Caesar

• Let Love Rule

 Ledisi

• 24K Magic

 Bruno Mars

• Gumbo

 PJ Morton

• Feel The Real

 Musiq Soulchild

Field 7 - Rap

Category 22 - Best Rap Performance

(For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Bounce Back

 Big Sean

• Bodak Yellow

 Cardi B

• 4:44

 JAY-Z

• HUMBLE.

 Kendrick Lamar

• Bad And Boujee

 Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Field 7 - Rap

Category 23 - Best Rap/Sung Performance

(For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.)

• PRBLMS

 6LACK

• Crew

 Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy

• Family Feud

 JAY-Z Featuring Beyoncé

• LOYALTY.

 Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna

• Love Galore

 SZA Featuring Travis Scott

Field 7 - Rap

Category 24 - Best Rap Song

(A song must contain music and lyrics and must be either a new song or a song first achieving prominence during the eligibility year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

• Bodak Yellow

 Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)

• Chase Me

 Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)

• HUMBLE.

 K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

• Sassy

 E. Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)

• The Story Of O.J.

 Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

Field 7 - Rap

Category 25 - Best Rap Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.)

• 4:44

 JAY-Z

• DAMN.

 Kendrick Lamar

• Culture

 Migos

• Laila's Wisdom

 Rapsody

• Flower Boy

 Tyler, The Creator

Field 8 - Country

Category 26 - Best Country Solo Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.)

• Body Like A Back Road

 Sam Hunt

• Losing You

 Alison Krauss

• Tin Man

 Miranda Lambert

• I Could Use A Love Song

 Maren Morris

• Either Way

 Chris Stapleton

Field 8 - Country

Category 27 - Best Country Duo/Group Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.)

• It Ain't My Fault

 Brothers Osborne

• My Old Man

 Zac Brown Band

• You Look Good

 Lady Antebellum

• Better Man

 Little Big Town

• Drinkin' Problem

 Midland

Field 8 - Country

Category 28 - Best Country Song

(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Better Man

 Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)

• Body Like A Back Road

 Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)

• Broken Halos

 Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

• Drinkin’ Problem

 Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)

• Tin Man

 Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Field 8 - Country

Category 29 - Best Country Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.)

• Cosmic Hallelujah

 Kenny Chesney

• Heart Break

 Lady Antebellum

• The Breaker

 Little Big Town

• Life Changes

 Thomas Rhett

• From A Room: Volume 1

 Chris Stapleton

Field 9 - New Age

Category 30 - Best New Age Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.)

• Reflection

 Brian Eno

• SongVersation: Medicine

 India.Arie

• Dancing On Water

 Peter Kater

• Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5

 Kitaro

• Spiral Revelation

 Steve Roach

Field 10 - Jazz

Category 31 - Best Improvised Jazz Solo

(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Can't Remember Why

 Sara Caswell, soloist

• Dance Of Shiva

 Billy Childs, soloist

• Whisper Not

 Fred Hersch, soloist

• Miles Beyond

 John McLaughlin, soloist

• Ilimba

 Chris Potter, soloist

Field 10 - Jazz

Category 32 - Best Jazz Vocal Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.)

• The Journey

 The Baylor Project

• A Social Call

 Jazzmeia Horn

• Bad Ass And Blind

 Raul Midón

• Porter Plays Porter

 Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King

• Dreams And Daggers

 Cécile McLorin Salvant

Field 10 - Jazz

Category 33 - Best Jazz Instrumental Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.)

• Uptown, Downtown

 Bill Charlap Trio

• Rebirth

 Billy Childs

• Project Freedom

 Joey DeFrancesco & The People

• Open Book

 Fred Hersch

• The Dreamer Is The Dream

 Chris Potter

Field 10 - Jazz

Category 34 - Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.)

• MONK'estra Vol. 2

 John Beasley

• Jigsaw

 Alan Ferber Big Band

• Bringin' It

 Christian McBride Big Band

• Homecoming

 Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne

• Whispers On The Wind

 Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

Field 10 - Jazz

Category 35 - Best Latin Jazz Album

(For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.)

• Hybrido - From Rio To Wayne Shorter

 Antonio Adolfo

• Oddara

 Jane Bunnett & Maqueque

• Outra Coisa - The Music Of Moacir Santos

 Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves

• Típico

 Miguel Zenón

• Jazz Tango

 Pablo Ziegler Trio

Field 11 - Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Category 36 - Best Gospel Performance/Song

(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.)

• Too Hard Not To

 Tina Campbell

 Tina Campbell; Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters

• You Deserve It

 JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn

 JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn; David Bloom, JJ Hairston, Phontane Demond Reed & Cortez Vaughn, songwriters

• Better Days

 Le'Andria

 Le'Andria

• My Life

 The Walls Group

 The Walls Group; Warryn Campbell, Eric Dawkins, Damien Farmer, Damon Thomas, Ahjah Walls & Darrel Walls, songwriters

• Never Have To Be Alone

 CeCe Winans

 CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters

Field 11 - Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Category 37 - Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.)

• Oh My Soul

 Casting Crowns

 Casting Crowns; Mark Hall & Bernie Herms, songwriters

• Clean

 Natalie Grant

 Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, songwriter

• What A Beautiful Name

 Hillsong Worship

 Hillsong Worship; Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood, songwriters

• Even If

 MercyMe

 MercyMe; David Garcia, Ben Glover, Crystal Lewis, MercyMe & Tim Timmons, songwriters

• Hills And Valleys

 Tauren Wells

 Tauren Wells; Chuck Butler, Jonathan Smith & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Field 11 - Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Category 38 - Best Gospel Album

(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.)

• Crossover: Live From Music City

 Travis Greene

• Bigger Than Me

 Le'Andria

• Close

 Marvin Sapp

• Sunday Song

 Anita Wilson

• Let Them Fall In Love

 CeCe Winans

Field 11 - Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Category 39 - Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip-hop, or rock recordings. (Subject to eligibility criteria))

• Rise

 Danny Gokey

• Echoes (Deluxe Edition)

 Matt Maher

• Lifer

 MercyMe

• Hills And Valleys

 Tauren Wells

• Chain Breaker

 Zach Williams

Field 11 - Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Category 40 - Best Roots Gospel Album

(This award is given to the artist(s) and any producer(s) or engineer(s) responsible for at least 51% playing time of an album containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings. (Subject to eligibility criteria))

• The Best Of The Collingsworth Family - Volume 1

 The Collingsworth Family

 The Collingsworth Family

• Give Me Jesus

 Larry Cordle

 Larry Cordle

• Resurrection

 Joseph Habedank

 Joseph Habedank

• Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope

 Reba McEntire

 Reba McEntire

• Hope For All Nations

 Karen Peck & New River

 Karen Peck & New River

Field 12 - Latin

Category 41 - Best Latin Pop Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.)

• Lo Único Constante

 Alex Cuba

• Mis Planes Son Amarte

 Juanes

• Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017

 La Santa Cecilia

• Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos)

 Natalia Lafourcade

• El Dorado

 Shakira

Field 12 - Latin

Category 42 - Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.)

• Ayo

 Bomba Estéreo

• Pa' Fuera

 C4 Trío & Desorden Público

• Salvavidas De Hielo

 Jorge Drexler

• El Paradise

 Los Amigos Invisibles

• Residente

 Residente

Field 12 - Latin

Category 43 - Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.)

• Ni Diablo Ni Santo

 Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda

• Ayer Y Hoy

 Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

• Momentos

 Alex Campos

• Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas

 Aida Cuevas

• Zapateando En El Norte

 Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

Field 12 - Latin

Category 44 - Best Tropical Latin Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.)

• Albita

 Albita

• Art Of The Arrangement

 Doug Beavers

• Salsa Big Band

 Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

• Gente Valiente

 Silvestre Dangond

• Indestructible

 Diego El Cigala

Field 13 - American Roots Music

Category 45 - Best American Roots Performance

(For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).)

• Killer Diller Blues

 Alabama Shakes

 Alabama Shakes

• Let My Mother Live

 Blind Boys Of Alabama

 Blind Boys Of Alabama

• Arkansas Farmboy

 Glen Campbell

 Glen Campbell

• Steer Your Way

 Leonard Cohen

 Leonard Cohen

• I Never Cared For You

 Alison Krauss

 Alison Krauss

Field 13 - American Roots Music

Category 46 - Best American Roots Song

(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Cumberland Gap

 David Rawlings

 David Rawlings & Gillian Welch, songwriters (David Rawlings)

• I Wish You Well

 The Mavericks

 Raul Malo & Alan Miller, songwriters (The Mavericks)

• If We Were Vampires

 Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

 Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)

• It Ain't Over Yet

 Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White

 Rodney Crowell, songwriter (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White)

• My Only True Friend

 Gregg Allman

 Gregg Allman & Scott Sharrard, songwriters (Gregg Allman)

Field 13 - American Roots Music

Category 47 - Best Americana Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.)

• Southern Blood

 Gregg Allman

• Shine On Rainy Day

 Brent Cobb

• Beast Epic

 Iron & Wine

• The Nashville Sound

 Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

• Brand New Day

 The Mavericks

Field 13 - American Roots Music

Category 48 - Best Bluegrass Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.)

• Fiddler's Dream

 Michael Cleveland

• Laws Of Gravity

 The Infamous Stringdusters

• Original

 Bobby Osborne

• Universal Favorite

 Noam Pikelny

• All The Rage - In Concert Volume One [Live]

 Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

Field 13 - American Roots Music

Category 49 - Best Traditional Blues Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.)

• Migration Blues

 Eric Bibb

• Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio

 Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio

• Roll And Tumble

 R.L. Boyce

• Sonny & Brownie's Last Train

 Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi

• Blue & Lonesome

 The Rolling Stones

Field 13 - American Roots Music

Category 50 - Best Contemporary Blues Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.)

• Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm

 Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm

• Recorded Live In Lafayette

 Sonny Landreth

• TajMo

 Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo'

• Got Soul

 Robert Randolph & The Family Band

• Live From The Fox Oakland

 Tedeschi Trucks Band

Field 13 - American Roots Music

Category 51 - Best Folk Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.)

• Mental Illness

 Aimee Mann

• Semper Femina

 Laura Marling

• The Queen Of Hearts

 Offa Rex

• You Don't Own Me Anymore

 The Secret Sisters

• The Laughing Apple

 Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Field 13 - American Roots Music

Category 52 - Best Regional Roots Music Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.)

• Top Of The Mountain

 Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers

• Ho'okena 3.0

 Ho'okena

• Kalenda

 Lost Bayou Ramblers

• Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live]

 Northern Cree

• Pua Kiele

 Josh Tatofi

Field 14 - Reggae

Category 53 - Best Reggae Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.)

• Chronology

 Chronixx

• Lost In Paradise

 Common Kings

• Wash House Ting

 J Boog

• Stony Hill

 Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley

• Avrakedabra

 Morgan Heritage

Field 15 - World Music

Category 54 - Best World Music Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental world music recordings.)

• Memoria De Los Sentidos

 Vicente Amigo

• Para Mi

 Buika

• Rosa Dos Ventos

 Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro

• Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration

 Ladysmith Black Mambazo

• Elwan

 Tinariwen

Field 16 - Children's

Category 55 - Best Children's Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.)

• Brighter Side

 Gustafer Yellowgold

• Feel What U Feel

 Lisa Loeb

• Lemonade

 Justin Roberts

• Rise Shine #Woke

 Alphabet Rockers

• Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World

 Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Field 17 - Spoken Word

Category 56 - Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

• Astrophysics For People In A Hurry

 Neil Degrasse Tyson

• Born To Run

 Bruce Springsteen

• Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter

 Shelly Peiken

• Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders)

 Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffal

• The Princess Diarist

 Carrie Fisher

Field 18 - Comedy

Category 57 - Best Comedy Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.)

• The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas

 Dave Chappelle

• Cinco

 Jim Gaffigan

• Jerry Before Seinfeld

 Jerry Seinfeld

• A Speck Of Dust

 Sarah Silverman

• What Now?

 Kevin Hart

Field 19 - Musical Theater

Category 58 - Best Musical Theater Album

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.)

• Come From Away

 Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

• Dear Evan Hansen

 Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

• Hello, Dolly!

 Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

Field 20 - Music for Visual Media

Category 59 - Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

(Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).)

• Baby Driver

 (Various Artists)

• Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2

 (Various Artists)

• Hidden Figures: The Album

 (Various Artists)

• La La Land

 (Various Artists)

• Moana: The Songs

 (Various Artists)

Field 20 - Music for Visual Media

Category 60 - Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

(Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.)

• Arrival

 Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer

• Dunkirk

 Hans Zimmer, composer

• Game Of Thrones: Season 7

 Ramin Djawadi, composer

• Hidden Figures

 Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers

• La La Land

 Justin Hurwitz, composer

Field 20 - Music for Visual Media

Category 61 - Best Song Written For Visual Media

(A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• City Of Stars

 Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)

• How Far I'll Go

 Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli'i Cravalho)

• I Don't Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)

 Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (ZAYN & Taylor Swift)

• Never Give Up

 Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)

• Stand Up For Something

 Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)

Field 21 - Composing/Arranging

Category 62 - Best Instrumental Composition

(A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Alkaline

 Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)

• Choros #3

 Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)

• Home Free (For Peter Joe)

 Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)

• Three Revolutions

 Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdés)

• Warped Cowboy

 Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

Field 21 - Composing/Arranging

Category 63 - Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• All Hat, No Saddle

 Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

• Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can

 John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

• Home Free (For Peter Joe)

 Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)

• Ugly Beauty/Pannonica

 John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

• White Christmas

 Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

Field 21 - Composing/Arranging

Category 64 - Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Another Day Of Sun

 Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)

• Every Time We Say Goodbye

 Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)

• I Like Myself

 Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)

• I Loves You Porgy/There's A Boat That's Leavin' Soon For New York

 Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)

• Putin

 Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Field 22 - Package

Category 65 - Best Recording Package

• El Orisha De La Rosa

 Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)

• Mura Masa

 Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)

• Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)

 Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

• Sleep Well Beast

 Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)

• Solid State

 Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

Field 22 - Package

Category 66 - Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

• Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta

 Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)

• Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 - 2014)

 Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)

• May 1977: Get Shown The Light

 Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)

• The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition

 Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

• Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares

 Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

Field 23 - Notes

Category 67 - Best Album Notes

• Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth

 Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)

• Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition

 Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)

• The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin

 Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)

• Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute

 David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)

• Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings

 Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

• Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams

 Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

Field 24 - Historical

Category 68 - Best Historical Album

• Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta

 Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

• The Goldberg Variations - The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955

 Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)

• Leonard Bernstein - The Composer

 Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

• Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa

 Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

• Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams

 Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

Field 25 - Production, Non-Classical

Category 69 - Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

(An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

• Every Where Is Some Where

 Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)

• Is This The Life We Really Want?

 Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)

• Natural Conclusion

 Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)

• No Shape

 Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)

• 24K Magic

 Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Field 25 - Production, Non-Classical

Category 70 - Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

(A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

• Calvin Harris

 • Don’t Quit (DJ Khaled & Calvin Harris Featuring Travis Scott & Jeremih) 

 • Funk Wav Bounces Vol. 1 (Calvin Harris Featuring Various Artists) 

• Greg Kurstin

 • Concrete And Gold (Foo Fighters) 

 • Dear Life (Beck) 

 • Dusk Till Dawn (ZAYN Featuring Sia) 

 • LOVE. (Kendrick Lamar Featuring Zacari)

 • Strangers (Halsey Featuring Lauren Jauregui)

 • Wall Of Glass (Liam Gallagher) 

• Blake Mills

 • Darkness And Light (John Legend) 

 • Eternally Even (Jim James) 

 • God Only Knows (John Legend & Cynthia Erivo Featuring yMusic)

 • Memories Are Now (Jesca Hoop) 

 • No Shape (Perfume Genius) 

 • Semper Femina (Laura Marling) 

• No I.D.

 • America (Logic Featuring Black Thought, Chuck D & Big Lenbo & No ID)

 • The Autobiography (Vic Mensa) 

 • 4:44 (JAY-Z) 

• The Stereotypes

 • Before I Do (Sevyn Streeter) 

 • Better (Lil Yachty Featuring Stefflon Don) 

 • Deliver (Fifth Harmony) 

 • Finesse (Bruno Mars) 

 • Mo Bounce (Iggy Azalea) 

 • Sunshine (Kyle Featuring Miguel)

 • That's What I Like (Bruno Mars) 

Field 25 - Production, Non-Classical

Category 71 - Best Remixed Recording

(A Remixer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• Can't Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)

 Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)

• Funk O' De Funk (SMLE Remix)

 SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)

• Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)

 Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)

• A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)

 Four Tet, remixer (The xx)

• You Move (Latroit Remix)

 Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Field 26 - Surround Sound

Category 72 - Best Surround Sound Album

(For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be commercially released on DVD-Audio, DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray, or burned download-only/streaming-only copies and must provide a new surround mix of four or more channels. Award to the surround mix engineer, surround producer (if any) and surround mastering engineer (if any).)

• Early Americans

 Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

• Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man

 Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)

• So Is My Love

 Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)

• 3-D The Catalogue

 Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)

• Tyberg: Masses

 Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Field 27 - Production, Classical

Category 73 - Best Engineered Album, Classical

(An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

• Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs

 Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

• Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man

 Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)

• Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies

 Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio

 Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

• Tyberg: Masses

 John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Field 27 - Production, Classical

Category 74 - Producer Of The Year, Classical

(A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

• Blanton Alspaugh

 • Adamo: Becoming Santa Claus (Emmanuel Villaume, Kevin Burdette, Keith Jameson, Lucy Schaufer, Hila Plitmann, Matt Boehler, Jonathan Blalock, Jennifer Rivera & Dallas Opera Orchestra)

 • Aldridge: Sister Carrie (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Matt Morgan, Alisa Suzanne Jordheim, Stephen Cunningham, Adriana Zabala, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

 • Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

 • Death & The Maiden (Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra)

 • Handel: Messiah (Andrew Davis, Noel Edison, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

 • Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 53, 64 & 96 (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)

 • Heggie: It's A Wonderful Life (Patrick Summers, William Burden, Talise Trevigne, Andrea Carroll, Rod Gilfry & Houston Grand Opera)

 • Tyberg: Masses (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

• Manfred Eicher

 • Mansurian: Requiem (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)

 • Monk, M.: On Behalf Of Nature (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble)

 • Point & Line - Debussy And Hosokawa (Momo Kodama)

 • Rímur (Arve Henriksen & Trio Mediaeval)

 • Silvestrov: Hieroglyphen Der Nacht (Anja Lechner)

• David Frost

 • Alma Española (Isabel Leonard)

 • Amplified Soul (Gabriela Martinez)

 • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 6 (Jonathan Biss)

 • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

 • Garden Of Joys And Sorrows (Hat Trick Trio)

 • Laks: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)

 • Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

 • Troika (Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O'Riley)

 • Verdi: Otello (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Günther Groissböck, Željko Lučić, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Sonya Yoncheva, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

• Morten Lindberg

 • Furatus (Ole Edvard Antonsen & Wolfgang Plagge)

 • Interactions (Bård Monsen & Gunnar Flagstad)

 • Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)

 • Minor Major (Oslo String Quartet)

 • Northern Timbre (Ragnhild Hemsing & Tor Espen Aspaas)

 • So Is My Love (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)

 • Thoresen: Sea Of Names (Trond Schau)

• Judith Sherman

   • American Nocturnes (Cecile Licad)

 • The Birthday Party (Aki Takahashi)

 • Discovering Bach (Michelle Ross)

 • Foss: Pieces Of Genius (New York New Music Ensemble)

 • Secret Alchemy - Chamber Works By Pierre Jalbert (Curtis Macomber & Michael Boriskin)

 • Sevenfive - The John Corigliano Effect (Gaudette Brass)

 • Sonic Migrations - Music Of Laurie Altman (Various Artists)

 • Tribute (Dover Quartet)

 • 26 (Melia Watras & Michael Jinsoo Lim)

Field 28 - Classical

Category 75 - Best Orchestral Performance

(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

• Concertos For Orchestra

 Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

• Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches

 Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

• Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente

 Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

• Mahler: Symphony No. 5

 Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio

 Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Field 28 - Classical

Category 76 - Best Opera Recording

(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

• Berg: Lulu

 Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

• Berg: Wozzeck

 Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus)

• Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles

 Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

• Handel: Ottone

 George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro)

• Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel

 Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

Field 28 - Classical

Category 77 - Best Choral Performance

(Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.)

• Bryars: The Fifth Century

 Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)

• Handel: Messiah

 Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)

• Mansurian: Requiem

 Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)

• Music Of The Spheres

 Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)

• Tyberg: Masses

 Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Field 28 - Classical

Category 78 - Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

(For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.)

• Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1

 Arcangelo

• Death & The Maiden

 Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

• Divine Theatre - Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert

 Stile Antico

• Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann

 Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich

• Martha Argerich & Friends - Live From Lugano 2016

 Martha Argerich & Various Artists

Field 28 - Classical

Category 79 - Best Classical Instrumental Solo

(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.)

• Bach: The French Suites

 Murray Perahia

• Haydn: Cello Concertos

 Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)

• Levina: The Piano Concertos

 Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)

• Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2

 Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)

• Transcendental

 Daniil Trifonov

Field 28 - Classical

Category 80 - Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

(Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.)

• Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas

 Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)

• Crazy Girl Crazy - Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio

 Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)

• Gods & Monsters

 Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

• In War & Peace - Harmony Through Music

 Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)

• Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift

 Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

Field 28 - Classical

Category 81 - Best Classical Compendium

(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.)

• Barbara

 Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer

• Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto

 Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

• Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir

 Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer

• Les Routes De L'Esclavage

 Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer

• Mademoiselle: Première Audience - Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger

 Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

Field 28 - Classical

Category 82 - Best Contemporary Classical Composition

(A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.)

• Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude

 Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

• Higdon: Viola Concerto

 Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

• Mansurian: Requiem

 Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)

• Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies

 Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

• Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra

 Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Field 29 - Music Video/Film

Category 83 - Best Music Video

(Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)

• Up All Night

 Beck

 Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers

• Makeba

 Jain

 Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer

• The Story Of O.J.

 JAY-Z

 Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer

• Humble.

 Kendrick Lamar

 The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers

• 1-800-273-8255

 Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid

 Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer

Field 29 - Music Video/Film

Category 84 - Best Music Film

(For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)

• One More Time With Feeling

 Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

 Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers

• Long Strange Trip

 (The Grateful Dead)

 Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers

• The Defiant Ones

 (Various Artists)

 Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers

• Soundbreaking

 (Various Artists)

 Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers

• Two Trains Runnin'

 (Various Artists)

 Sam Pollard, video director; Benjamin Hedin, video producer

Thank You

Image Credits :- Google

Authors get paid when people like you upvote their post.
If you enjoyed what you read here, create your account today and start earning FREE STEEM!