Farms:Tamarind and some health benefits

in farms •  3 months ago 



Source

Considered as spices, seasoning and grain, tamarind is present in the list of essential kitchen items in all its forms. With its powerful potential, rely on that fruit to add a delicious flavor to your dishes. However, its benefits go beyond its use in the kitchen. It can also be used to rejuvenate and renew skin and hair.

Some of the benefits of tamarind include issues such as weight loss, protection against cancer and improving digestive health. It contains various vitamins, such as vitamin C; antioxidants, including carotene; and minerals, such as magnesium and potassium, this fruit is considered a deposit of nutrients.

So, if you have not yet experienced that incredible ingredient, here are some tamarind benefits and information:

Information about tamarind:

Scientific name: Tamarindus indica, Origin: Africa
Other names: IMLI (Hindi), chintapandu (Telugu), tetul (Bengali), Amli (Gujarat), chinche (marathi), hunase (Kannada), vaalanpuli (malayalam) and hindiun tamuru (Arabic).

Initially, that fruit used to grow in the hot regions of Africa. This sweet fruit grows on extremely tall trees of the "fabaceae family" (the family that includes peas and other legumes). Tamarind cultivation has now spread to most of the hottest and driest regions in Mexico and Asia, including India and Sri Lanka.

It has a sour-sweet taste that is loved mainly by Indian citizens and all over the world. No wonder you have carved a special place for you in Indian kitchens, in the form of chutneys, sweets, picles and much more.

Tamarind has many essential nutrients for humans. Each 100 grams of this fruit contains 28 milligrams of sodium and 628 milligrams of potassium, in addition to 36% of thiamine, 23% of magnesium, 35% of iron and 16% of phosphorus for the recommended daily consumption of a healthy person. In addition, this incredible fruit also contains niacin, vitamin C, calcium, copper and pyridoxine.

Tamarinds also have very high levels of tartaric acid (so the sour taste), a powerful antioxidant that can help eliminate harmful free radicals from our body. The other phytochemicals present in tamarind include limonene, geraniol, safrole, cinnamic acid, pyrazine, methyl salicylate and alkyl thiazo.

One cup of tamarind juice contains 6.88 grams of natural sugars. It has 287 calories, 0.72 grams of fat and 3.36 grams of protein. This fruit also contains 6.1 grams of fiber per 100 grams, which helps promote digestive health.

Take a look at the benefits for skin, hair and health of tamarind fruits.

Why should you use tamarind?

Benefits for the skin:

  • Skin lightening
  • Natural exfoliant
  • Natural cream for cellulite
  • Natural moisturizing and toning properties for the skin
  • Natural anti-aging agent
  • Elimination of dark spots on the neck
  • Removes stains
  • Acne prevention
  • Benefits for hair:


Source

Prevention of hair loss

Oily scalp treatment

Health benefits:

  • Works as an antiseptic
  • Help regulate the weight
  • Good nutrition for pregnant women
  • Promotes the best cholesterol balance
  • Help in the treatment of malaria
  • Help in the treatment of jaundice
  • Acalma inflammation
  • Help in cancer prevention
  • Help in the treatment of constipation
  • Works as a cleaning agent (detox)
  • Purify the blood
  • Strengthens cardiovascular health
  • Help in the treatment of bullae ulcers
  • Promotes digestive health
  • Promotes a better balance of blood circulation
  • Help in the treatment of nerve pain
  • Promotes the best balance of diabetes
  • Boosts the immune system

I hope you find it useful, thanks for reading

Authors get paid when people like you upvote their post.
If you enjoyed what you read here, create your account today and start earning FREE STEEM!
Sort Order:  

Tamarind has many essential nutrients for humans. Each 100 grams of this fruit contains 28 milligrams of sodium and 628 milligrams of potassium, in addition to 36% of thiamine, 23% of magnesium.

Resteem

SteemChurch Farm (@farms)

Hi there @albaa

I haven't seen you in a while so I decided to reach out to you. Hopefully you're okey there and you didn't give up on Steemit completely.

If you would ever decide to come back and would post anything, then please send me link via memo and I will gladly check it out.

Take care of yourself,
Piotr