FIFA WORLD-CUP AWARD WINNERS (1930-2018) :

in #busy6 years ago

image

1930 :
Host Nation : URUGUAY.
Winner : URUGUAY.
Runner-Up : ARGENTINA.
Result : URUGUAY 4-2 ARGENTINA.
Golden Boot : GUILLERMO STABILE, Argentina.
Golden Ball : JOSE NASAZZI, Uruguay.
Golden Glove : ENRIQUE BALLESTERO, Uruguay.

1934 :
Host Nation : ITALY.
Winner : ITALY.
Runner-Up : CZECHOSLOVAKIA.
Result : ITALY 2-1 CZECHOSLOVAKIA (AET).
Golden Boot : OLDRICH NEJEDLY, Czechoslovakia.
Golden Ball : GUISEPPE MEAZZA, Italy.
Golden Glove : RICARDO ZAMORA, Spain.

1938 :
Host Nation : FRANCE.
Winner : ITALY.
Runner-Up : HUNGARY.
Result : ITALY 4-2 HUNGARY.
Golden Boot : LEONIDAS, Brazil.
Golden Ball : LEONIDAS, Brazil.
Golden Glove : FRANTISEK PLANICKA, Czechoslovakia.

1950 :
Host Nation : BRAZIL.
Winner : URUGUAY.
Runner-Up : BRAZIL.
Result : URUGUAY 2-1 BRAZIL.
Golden Boot : ADEMIR, Brazil.
Golden Ball : ZIZINHO, Brazil.
Golden Glove : ROQUE MASPOLLI, Uruguay.

1954 :
Host Nation : SWITZERLAND.
Winner : GERMANY.
Runner-Up : HUNGARY.
Result : GERMANY 3-2 HUNGARY.
Golden Boot : SANDOR KOCSIS, Hungary.
Golden Ball : FERENC PUSKAS, Hungary.
Golden Glove : GYULA GROSICS, Hungary.

1958 :
Host Nation : SWEDEN.
Winner : BRAZIL.
Runner-Up : SWEDEN.
Result : BRAZIL 5-2 SWEDEN.
Golden Boot : JUST FONTAINE, France.
Golden Ball : DIDI, Brazil.
Golden Glove : HARRY GREGG, Ireland.

1962 :
Host Nation : CHILE.
Winner : BRAZIL.
Runner-Up : CZECHOSLOVAKIA.
Result : BRAZIL 3-1 CZECHOSLOVAKIA.
Golden Boot :
FLORIAN ALBERT, Hungary.
GARRINCHA, Brazil.
VAVA, Brazil.
LEONEL SANCHEZ, Chile.
Golden Ball : GARRINCHA, Brazil.
Golden Glove : VILIAM SCHROJF, Czechoslovakia.

1966 :
Host Nation : ENGLAND.
Winner : ENGLAND.
Runner-Up : GERMANY.
Result : ENGLAND 4-2 GERMANY (AET).
Golden Boot : EUSEBIO, Portugal.
Golden Ball : BOBBY CHARLTON, England.
Golden Glove : GORDON BANKS, England.

1970 :
Host Nation : MEXICO.
Winner : BRAZIL.
Runner-Up : ITALY.
Result : BRAZIL 4-1 ITALY.
Golden Boot : GERD MULLER, Germany.
Golden Ball : PELE, Brazil.
Golden Glove : LADISLAO MAZURKIEWICZ, Uruguay.

1974 :
Host Nation : GERMANY.
Winner : GERMANY.
Runner-Up : NETHERLANDS.
Result : GERMANY 2-1 NETHERLANDS.
Golden Boot : GRZEGORZ LATO, Poland.
Golden Ball : JOHAN CRUYFF, Netherlands.
Golden Glove : SEPP MAIER, Germany.

1978 :
Host Nation : ARGENTINA.
Winner : ARGENTINA.
Runner-Up : NETHERLANDS.
Result : ARGENTINA 3-1 NETHERLANDS (AET).
Golden Boot : MARIO KEMPES, Argentina.
Golden Ball : MARIO KEMPES, Argentina.
Golden Glove : UBALDO FILLOI, Argentina.

1982 :
Host Nation : SPAIN.
Winner : ITALY.
Runner-Up : GERMANY.
Result : ITALY 3-1GERMANY.
Golden Boot : PAOLO ROSSI, Italy.
Golden Ball : PAOLO ROSSI, Italy.
Golden Glove : DINO ZOFF, Italy.

1986 :
Host Nation : MEXICO.
Winner : ARGENTINA.
Runner-Up : GERMANY.
Result : ARGENTINA 3-2 GERMANY.
Golden Boot : GARY LINEKER, England.
Golden Ball : DIEGO MARADONA, Argentina.
Golden Glove :
JEAN-MARIE PFAFF, Belgium.
LUIS GABELO CONEJO, Costa Rica.

1990 :
Host Nation : ITALY.
Winner : GERMANY.
Runner-Up : ARGENTINA.
Result : GERMANY 1-0 ARGENTINA.
Golden Boot : SALVATORE SCHILLACI, Italy.
Golden Ball : SALVATORE SCHILLACI, Italy.
Golden Glove : SERGIO GOYCOCHEA, Argentina.

1994 :
Host Nation : USA.
Winner : BRAZIL.
Runner-Up : ITALY.
Result : BRAZIL 0-0 ITALY (Penalty).
Golden Boot :
OLEG SALENKO, Russia.
HRISTO STOICHKOV, Bulgaria.
Golden Ball : ROMARIO, Brazil.
Golden Glove : MICHEL PREUDHOMME, Belgium.

1998 :
Host Nation : FRANCE.
Winner : FRANCE.
Runner-Up : BRAZIL.
Result : FRANCE 3-0 BRAZIL.
Golden Boot : DAVOR SUKER, Croatia.
Golden Ball : RONALDO, Brazil.
Golden Glove : FABIEN BARTHEZ, France.

2002 :
Host Nation : KOREA/JAPAN.
Winner : BRAZIL.
Runner-Up : GERMANY.
Result : BRAZIL 2-0 GERMANY.
Golden Boot : RONALDO, Brazil.
Golden Ball : OLIVER KAHN, Germany.
Golden Glove : OLIVER KAHN, Germany.

2006 :
Host Nation : GERMANY.
Winner : ITALY.
Runner-Up : FRANCE.
Result : ITALY 1-1 FRANCE (Penalty).
Golden Boot : MIROSLAV KLOSE, Germany.
Golden Ball : ZINEDINE ZIDANE, France.
Golden Glove : GIANLUIGI BUFFON, Italy.

2010 :
Host Nation : SOUTH AFRICA.
Winner : SPAIN.
Runner-Up : NETHERLANDS.
Result : SPAIN 1-0 NETHERLANDS (AET).
Golden Boot : THOMAS MULLER, Germany.
Golden Ball : DIEGO FORLAN, Uruguay.
Golden Glove : IKER CASILLAS, Spain.

2014 :
Host Nation : BRAZIL.
Winner : GERMANY.
Runner-Up : ARGENTINA.
Result : GERMANY 1-0 ARGENTINA (AET).
Golden Boot : JAMES RODRIGUEZ, Columbia.
Golden Ball : LIONEL MESSI, Argentina.
Golden Glove : MANUEL NEUER, Germany.

2018 :
Host Nation : RUSSIA.
Winner : FRANCE.
Runner-Up : CROATIA.
Result : FRANCE 4-2 CROATIA.
Golden Boot : HARRY KANE, England.
Golden Ball : LUKA MODRIC, Croatia.
Golden Glove : THIBAUT COURTOIS, Belgium.

Thanks!

Coin Marketplace

STEEM 0.18
TRX 0.14
JST 0.030
BTC 58668.45
ETH 3162.85
USDT 1.00
SBD 2.44