Whimbrel

in #animals5 years ago

The whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus) is a wader in the large family Scolopacidae. It is one of the most widespread of the curlews, breeding across much of subarctic North America, Asia and Europe as far south as Scotland.

Whimbrel
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus.jpg
Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN 3.1)[1]
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum:
Chordata
Class:
Aves
Order:
Charadriiformes
Family:
Scolopacidae
Genus:
Numenius
Species:
N. phaeopus
Binomial name
Numenius phaeopus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Numenius phaeopus map.svg
Synonyms
Scolopax phæopus Linnaeus, 1758
The whimbrel is a migratory bird wintering on coasts in Africa, southern North America, South America, and South Asia into Australasia.[1] It is also a coastal bird during migration.[2] It is fairly gregarious outside the breeding season.

IMG_20190604_112721.png

Sort:  

Congratulations @anjula! You received a personal award!

Happy Birthday! - You are on the Steem blockchain for 2 years!

You can view your badges on your Steem Board and compare to others on the Steem Ranking

Vote for @Steemitboard as a witness to get one more award and increased upvotes!

Coin Marketplace

STEEM 0.20
TRX 0.13
JST 0.029
BTC 65969.85
ETH 3429.28
USDT 1.00
SBD 2.68