The birds of the genus Pavo and Afropavo of the family Phasianidae (called pheasants), Galiforme order are popularly known as peacocks. They show marked sexual dimorphism. The females are predominantly gray, and the males call attention to the long and colorful tail that can reach 2 m in length. This structure does not confer any adaptive advantage to the animal, resulting only from sexual selection. Studies indicate that females prefer to mate with males that present more ocelli in the tail, which would be indicative of male health. They are omnivores and preferentially feed on seeds and insects. They do not fly very well and need to run long distances to be able to take off. Currently four species of peacock are known:
Indian Peacock (Pavo cristatus and Pavo cristatus albino): it is the most known and characteristic species among the peacocks. It has almost generalized distribution being very common mainly in the north of India and Sri Lanka. It is 2.15 m long, with about 60 cm of tail. They are nesting from January to October. The male courts the female by opening the tail which forms a large and colorful fan. The females make the nest and lay 8 to 10 eggs that will be incubated for about a month. Males reproduce with several females.
Green Peacock (Pavo muticus): A rare bird native to Indonesia, found also in Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia and Malaysia. It is omnivorous and feeds mainly on seeds, fruits, insects, reptiles and some vegetables. The male measures about 80 cm in length and the female about 200 cm with the tail. The male also has several females (from 2 to 5) during the breeding phase. The female lays 3 to 5 eggs, which will be incubated for about 30 days.
Congo Peacock (Afropavo congensis): A native of the Congo Basin, it is an endemic species of this place, little known and studied. The male measures from 64 to 70 cm in length and is blue in color with green and metallic violet. He has red-skinned skin, gray feet, and black tail. The female measures from 60 to 63 cm and has a brown coloration with the black belly. They are also omnivores, feeding mainly on fruits and insects.