Today I bring you an animal that the media does not promote even by chance, and the general public is unaware of its existence, is an Asian omnivore considered a true rarity of nature both for its appearance and its behavior, this speaking of binturong. Come with me to know some of its main characteristics.
The binturong is in the same familiar order as theCivets, Genets, Mongooses, and Fossa, and they share a series of characteristics with them, including a long snout and have more teeth than most carnivorous mammals.
Its appearance is robust black fur, and with a very long tail similar to that of some primates, this animal resembles a cat and a bear at the same time, in its natural habitat can live up to 15 years at most, although there have been cases of binturong who have lived in captivity up to 30 years.
This mammal can gestate in only 3 months having a maximum of 3 offspring, which are born totally defenseless with their eyes closed like most mammals including humans. Something curious is the false penis that the females have and another thing to detail is its deferred implantation, being able to significantly delay the implantation of a fertilized ovum.
The Binturong along with the South American Kinkajou is also unique among carnivorous mammals as they have a prehensile tip on the tail, which acts almost like another leg helping to both climbs and grab the branches to give the Binturong more stability.
The belt spends much of its life in the trees, its conduct Tree is limited to that very few times low of the trees to look for food, its intense black fur allows it to camouflage itself to the perfection since its habits are nocturnal, normally the scientists usually classify it as a carnivore, but in reality it is ovívoro, its diet is based on small animals, insects, great variety of fruits, and in occasions carrion, eats practically everything.
Another of its curiosities is that the binturong uses its tail to communicate with other specimens, it is a very calm and shy animal, but everything can change if it is threatened to become a very aggressive animal.
Its habitat is Southeast Asia, distributed in countries such as Vietnam, Malaysia or Indonesia and Borneo, have been studied to date 9 different species of binturong. At present this species is seriously threatened to appear in animal lists the danger of extinction both in, as well as in the rest of the world.
Traditional medicine in the east is the main factor that has disappeared due to the preparation of different remedies for different ailments, another crucial factor in the disappearance of the binturong is the destruction of its natural habitat due to the deforestation of large forest industries, and I can not fail to mention that it is also hunted to use its skin and to consume its meat in exotic dishes.
In 30 years has disappeared 30% of the population, some organizations in favor of saving several species in Southeast Asia have put the name of binturong to work on strategies to establish special areas, reserves of this species that may disappear due to aggressiveness.
Thank you for reading
If you liked reading this article, feel free to FOLLOW ME, UPVOTE and RESTEEM! It's always appreciated =D. Thank you all for your support and see you soon for the news flamingirl's adventures!