Is it too late to use Crypto Faucets? Week 16 analysis - Getting deeper in the numbers

in finance •  last month

Can you still make money claiming from crytpo faucets? This experiment will try to answer that question, here is my 16th week of data analysis for my crypto faucet experiment. I started this because of typical FOMO,(if only I had started this, 6 months ago, a year ago it could be worth X). This is not your typical faucet post with "check out this faucet" (affiliate link). While these are my affiliate links, you will also see my transparency in reporting.

TL/DR: Lifetime Value: $27.55 (Up $7.96 from Week 15)--- Over 6,300+ claims $19.36. 95.5% of earnings are from my actions, 4.5% are from referral claims.

Week 15 - Over 375+ claims for a total of $1.93. 89% of earnings (308 claims) are from my actions, 11% (67+) are from referral claims.

Pie Chart.JPG

Week 16 Breakdown

Personal ActionsValueReferralsValue
Faucet claims:$1.93Referrals claims: 67$0.21
Daily Bonus: 7$0.06
Offers Completed: 0$0.00
CoinPot Mining$0

Its been a bumpy ride, some days are great for claiming, while others I hardly have time to get in 1 or 2 a day to keep my loyalty bonus climbing. Here is what my weekly claim activity looks like.


And there is the 2 week intra week for week 16. I have wild swings from day to day. You can see that huge spike is driven by the BTC crash and my hyper focus on Bonus Bitcoin faucet. I got as much as I could that day.

2 wek.JPG

Here is a quick breakdown by coins and value for the month.

CoinAmt ClaimedValue

There are 9 faucets I am using for this experiment, I only plan on adding more if CoinPot does. Honestly at this point it is hard to keep up with them all to maximize returns. Plus I start traveling for work, and I doubt airports and plane rides are conductive to reCaptcha.

Bonus Bit Coin

Lifetime Claim Data *(slight varaince to total holdings due to missing claims in coinpot data)

CurrencyFaucet ClaimsTotal Currency
BTCBonus Bitcoin Faucet Claim.00046138
BTCBonus Bitcoin Daily Bonus.00006048
BTCBitFun Faucet.00028713
BTCMoonBitCoin Faucet.00032164
LTCMoonLitecoin Faucet.0374000
DashMoon Dash.00253924
DogeMoon Dogecoin516.67
BCHMoon BCH.00032268
BTCBonus Bitcoin.00000080
Referrals Referral.00002500
BTCMoon Bitcoin.00004512
BCHCoinPot Mining.00002656
LTCCoinPot Mining.00005574
DASHCoinPot Mning.00019045

Is it too late? Removing price volitility.

The graph below tries to remove the price volatility from my faucet claims results by using a static prices based on the price of the first day I started to claim from that faucet. That dip reset me to almost even, but it has climbed back to profit from the growing coin values. I love those dips to really crank up the facuet claims. They can be almost double on the dips.



I plan to move the remaining BTC balance out of Coinpot. I am going to keep the remaning coins in coinport until the reach a value of at least $5. Then I will either convert them to one currency, or move them to Coinbase as is. After the pump in Doge and LTC, I don't have a good feeling either way in the short term.
I will keep building out my reporting spreadsheets to automate as much as I can, should allow more frequent and timely reporting.

Please ask me some questions!!

Authors get paid when people like you upvote their post.
If you enjoyed what you read here, create your account today and start earning FREE STEEM!
Sort Order:  Trending

Nice man I'm using those same faucets and the amounts have dropped a lot. But I'm on day 30 on my extra bonus! HBU?


Nice, don't worry about the amounts. Look into to Offer Toro 1 click for Moonbit coin. You can get your offer up to 100% pretty quick. Leave some for when it starts to drop back down.

I am going to hit big milestones this week. Today they are.


Moonbitcoin= 99%
Moondash = 93%
Moondoge = 99%
Moonlite = 99% = 31%

This post has received a 2.26% UpGoat from @shares. Send at least 0.1 SBD to @shares with a post link in the memo field.

Invest your Steem Power and help minnow at the same time to support our daily curation initiative. Delegate Steem Power (SP) to @shares by clicking one of the following links: 1000 SP, 5000 SP or more. Join us at discord chat.

Support my owner. Please vote @Yehey as Witness - simply click and vote.

You got a 2.86% upvote from @adriatik courtesy of @senstless!

On you have to multiply? to keep bonus on maximum
what is your strategy there?


Getting crushed in multiply, seriously (.00024257) in the hole. Take a look below , data back as far as I tracked. I was playing aggressive and winning, confident in my method, until I lost it all.

Now I really focus the multiplayer for rewards points. I use the reward points to earn more reward points and/or bonus BTC per roll. Its profitable after 12 rolls in one 24 hour period for reward points.

I haven't played since I lost it all. Whats your method?


One month I play and buy lottery tickets (that month I always lose) and other month I collect. Last month collected 150k satoshi but my reward dropped for 2 levels so I play now. Maybe I get lucky but I stop when I get maximum bonus. I wait x5 bonus and then play


How many lottery tickets do you need to get up one level? 150k in a month is really good. I might have to start back up.

I had switched over to PrimeDice because you freeroll before betting, but I my results there were similiar too.


Im not sure, i want to do math for that but never get time for research.

poker dice gives each 3min?
freebitcoin is good for me because i work 30-50min then im free 3-5 min. so so i can collect 8-14 (x300-600 satoshi) times a day. and it takes 3 seconds to collect.
I started that moon pages but they take too much time for my schedule.

i cant do if they open a new tab when i want to collect, that mess up my phone and i need it for work.

is there any other from your list which i collect every 15-60min without complicated capcha and most of all that they do not open popup tabs?


I have reCaptcha on all the faucets I try to claim.
The best for frequent claims by far is Bonus bitcoin. Then probably BitFun if you are avoiding the Moon faucets. I don't have problems with popups on my phone with the moon faucets, running the brave browser.

You got a 3.97% upvote from @bid4joy courtesy of @senstless!

You got a 12.13% upvote from @foxyd courtesy of @senstless!

Delegate Steem Power to this Bot and get 90% of the earnings. More Informations here.

This post has received a 0.53% upvote from thanks to: @senstless.
For more information, click here!!!!
Send minimum 0.010 SBD|STEEM to bid for votes.

Do you know, you can also earn daily passive income simply by delegating your Steem Power to @minnowhelper by clicking following links: 10SP, 100SP, 500SP, 1000SP or Another amount