Is it too late to use Crypto Faucets? Week 15 analysis - Getting deeper in the numbers

in finance •  8 months ago

Can you still make money claiming from crytpo faucets? This experiment will try to answer that question, here is my 15th week of data analysis for my crypto faucet experiment. I started this because of typical FOMO,(if only I had started this, 6 months ago, a year ago it could be worth X). This is not your typical faucet post with "check out this faucet" (affiliate link). While these are my affiliate links, you will also see my transparency in reporting.

TL/DR: Lifetime Value: $19.36 (Down $0.17 from Week 14)--- Over 4002 claims $19.36. 97% of earnings are from my actions, 3% are from referral claims.

Week 15 - Over 462+ claims for a total of $2.21. 87% of earnings (365 claims) are from my actions, 13% (97) are from referral claims.

Pie Chart.JPG

Week 15 Breakdown

Personal ActionsValueReferralsValue
Faucet claims$2.09Referrals claims: 97$0.24
Daily Bonus: 7$0.07
Offers Completed: 0$0.00
CoinPot Mining$0

Its been a bumpy ride, some days are great for claiming, while others I hardly have time to get in 1 or 2 a day to keep my loyalty bonus climbing. Here is what my weekly claim activity looks like.

Weekly Claims.JPG

Here is a quick breakdown by coins and value for the month.

CoinAmt ClaimedValue
BTC.00032885$1.44
BCH.00012189$0.12
Dash.00067383$0.17
Doge67.63$0.19
LTC.00281541$0.16

There are 9 faucets I am using for this experiment, I only plan on adding more if CoinPot does. Honestly at this point it is hard to keep up with them all to maximize returns. Plus I start traveling for work, and I doubt airports and plane rides are conductive to reCaptcha.

MoonBitCoin
MoonDash
MoonLiteCoin
MoonDogeCoin
Bonus Bit Coin
BitFun
Freebitco.in
Satoshihero
PrimeDice

Lifetime Claim Data

CurrencyFaucet ClaimsTotal Currency
BTCBonus Bitcoin Faucet Claim.00043364
BTCBonus Bitcoin Daily Bonus.00005525
BTCFreeBitco.in.00023952
BTCBitFun Faucet.00026657
BTCMoonBitCoin Faucet.00029535
LTCMoonLitecoin Faucet.01381038
DashMoon Dash.00213284
DogeMoon Dogecoin504.67
BCHMoon BCH.000026098
Offers
BTCMoonBitCoin.00007660
BTCBonus Bitcoin.00000080
BTCBitFun.00001190
Referrals
BTCFreeBitco.in Referral.00002360
BTCBitFun.00002985
BTCMoon Bitcoin.00003650
Mining
BCHCoinPot Mining.00002656
LTCCoinPot Mining.00005574
DASHCoinPot Mning.00019045

Getting your coins!

None of this is worth doing, when if it comes time to collect your built up balances, only to find out you are unable to transfer. I chose to transfer 50k Satoshi to Coinbase since to avoid a transfer fee, and hold until I determin my long term goals. I am not sure if I want to keep each base coin I collect, or convert all into one coin for ease. In the coming weeks I will work though my options, but for now here is proof my transfer worked.

coinpot.JPG

CoinBase.JPG

Is it too late? Removing price volitility.

The graph below tries to remove the price volatility from my faucet claims results by using a static prices based on the price of the first day I started to claim from that faucet. That dip reset me to almost even, but it has climbed back to profit from the growing coin values.

PV.JPG

Upcoming

I keep building out my reporting spreadsheets to automate as much as I can, should allow more frequent and timely reporting. It takes me way to long to pull all of this together for a post.

Please ask me some questions!!

Authors get paid when people like you upvote their post.
If you enjoyed what you read here, create your account today and start earning FREE STEEM!
Sort Order:  

faucets have always been something that gives you a small amount of money. they survive of ads so they can't give out a huge amount (other then when you hit the jackpot) i personally started with faucets, but i do have to say that at this time i don't think it's worth the time to use.

·

There are days I feel like that, I have been pretty flat in value for the past two months. I want to let this run its course for a while, maybe a year. I could feel differently if cyrpto continues to have runs like last year where these have price increases of 20x or greater.

hopefully people like this kind of thing, (i do) and will vote for you so you can earn more with the reporting then with the actual faucets...

·

I will keep doing it as long as I see positive engagement from the community, I get more excited for comments and a few penny up votes than I do collecting from faucets. Thanks!

You got a 4.17% upvote from @inciter courtesy of @senstless!

You got a 2.22% upvote from @bid4joy courtesy of @senstless!

You got a 1.68% upvote from @minnowvotes courtesy of @senstless!

This post has received a 1% upvote from thanks to: @senstless.
For more information, click here!!!!
Send minimum 0.050 SBD|STEEM to bid for votes.


Do you know, you can also earn daily passive income simply by delegating your Steem Power to @minnowhelper by clicking following links: 10SP, 100SP, 500SP, 1000SP or Another amount